Slanghoek – Results

Although it was a difficult circuit on Sunday most riders enjoyed the challenge. We want to thank everyone that attended the race and we hope to use the same circuit again in future.

Some bad news

We experienced another technical setback; due to the lack of internet access and due to a bug in the timing system hardware, we have lost all tag reads from 12h17 onward. As a result we do not have the full results for Cat 2, but it could also affect the tail end of Cat 1 (those 20 mins or more behind the leaders). We do have the names of all starters, as well as most who dropped out. Based on this data riders with missing data will still receive 2 points for participation. We would like to apologise to those riders who will not have a finish time.  We are working with our service provider to fix the problem.

The Winners

Well, the good news is that our paparazzi, Salie Toefie, the officials Sammie, Roland Shumeez and Nici King, does not make any mistakes, so we are delighted to share with the results and pictures of the event.

Cat 1

14937473_691113074385589_1436950920660163735_n
1st: David Garrett
2nd: Andreas Studer
3rd: James Tennant

P.S. How is it that these older riders are giving the elites uphill? 😉

Cat 2

14980806_691113474385549_3123028298480354694_n

1st: Wynand Hofmeyr
2nd: Ahmed Khatieb
3rd: Wynand Dippenaar

Cat 3

15002239_691113671052196_2602100917039477257_o

1st: Charl Swanepoel
2nd: Brannon Miller
3rd: Graeme Paul Warrin

Ladies Category

We are re-thinking how we can accommodate the split of the ladies between Cat 2 and Cat 3 in future races and we need your input. We would like to find a way to make results in any category count towards the total. Could we consider a ranking based on average speed? The shorter route riders will have an advantage in that they would theoretically be able to sustain a higher average pace, but would that be significant? It is also difficult to come up with a constant that could offset that advantage. Send your feedback to [email protected]

14963128_691114107718819_4234985280366548410_n
1st: Nadia van Niekerk

2nd: Simone Faulmann

Results

Cat 1

Position # Name   Team/Club Time
1 11 David Garrett Team Giant 3:04:45
2 153 Andreas Studer Other 3:04:46
3 114 James Tennand Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling 3:04:46
5 37 Craig Boyes Other 3:04:59
6 4 Nicol Carstens Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling 3:04:59
7 9 Theuns van der Bank Team Giant 3:04:59
8 B63 Chris Wolhuter 3:04:59
9 42 Charl Van Wyk Bellville Cycling Club 3:05:01
10 121 Etnard Louw Cycle Teknix Social Racing Cycling Club 3:05:01
11 70 Steven Hayes City Cycling & Athletic Club 3:05:01
12 158 Hendrik Kruger Other 3:05:06
13 372 Bronwin Adams Team Alfa Bodyworks 3:05:15
14 B62 Rudie Kellerman Bellville Cycling Club 3:05:56
15 B71 Reginald Benjamin Team Alfa Bodyworks 3:06:00
16 29 Alex Heward TEAM Stellenbosch 3:06:17
17 38 Wian-David Slabbert Team LEADout 3:06:17
18 262 Moolman Welgemoed TRACKCYCLINGSA Cycling Club 3:06:18
19 B67 Peter Lee Jefferies Other 3:06:18
20 87 Raymond Cox Bellville Cycling Club 3:06:22
21 21 Brandon Christians Team Alfa Bodyworks 3:06:23
22 503 Kyle de Wet Team LEADout 3:07:58
23 60 Tiaan van der Merwe TEAM Stellenbosch 3:09:37
24 B68 Emile Jacobs Other 3:09:52
25 531 Shaun Glover Other 3:11:08
26 30 Kyle Basson TEAM Stellenbosch 3:12:37
27 135 CP van Wyk Stell Pro Cycling 3:12:39
28 85 Aidan Van Niekerk Other 2:04:20
29 23 Joshua Francis Team Alfa Bodyworks 2:04:21
30 6 Carl Bonthuys Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling 2:04:23
31 B59 Robert Quinn Other 2:04:24
32 16 Byron Munton Team LEADout 2:04:25
33 281 Ahmed Khatieb Kinetic Cycling Club 2:13:13
34 14 Alex Parsons Team LEADout 2:13:20
35 118 Dale Haupt City Cycling & Athletic Club 2:16:54
36 26 Abdul-Mutallib Sauls Team Alfa Bodyworks 2:28:24
37 91 Shakeel Toefy Team Alfa Bodyworks 2:28:24

Unknown riders: Please identify yourself by sending a mail to [email protected]

unknown-rider-slanghoek-cat-1-12-08-47

Cat 2

Position # Name
1 284 Wynand Hofmeyr
2 281 Ahmed Khatieb
3 288 Wynand Dippenaar
4 206 Daniel Liebenberg
5 266 Imtiyaaz van der Hoven
6 B58 An-Li Kachelhoffer
7 56 Zaid Harris
? A99 Henk  van der Watt
? 474 Quinten Oliver
? 365 Franz Lamers
? B69 Jiyaad Johnson
? 302 William Hans
? 336 Anrique Davids
? B64 Abdalrahman Cader
? 113 Chrispin Fourie
? ? Terrance Short
DNF 145 Catherine Colyn
DNF 268 Gamien  Isaacs
DNF 276 Faizel Hendriks
DNF 54 Jared Hagan
DNF 78 Rainhardt Marais
DNF 183 ?
DNF 218 Stephen Ing
DNF 317 Willem van Heerden
DNF 348 Hermias Schreuder
DNF 530 Selwyn Maggott

Again, apologies for the missing data. Thanks to Zoelfaqaar van der Hoven, who helped with placing some of the riders.

Cat 3

Position # Name     Team/Club Time
1 444 Charl Swanepoel Male Other 2:23:51
2 B73 Brannon Miller Male Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling Club 2:23:51
3 510 Graeme Paul Warrin Male Siphiwo Cycling Club 2:23:53
4 234 Warren van Eyssen Male  Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling 2:23:53
5 B41 Stefan Marais Male Kinetic Cycling Club 2:35:26
6 202 Nadia van Niekerk Female LEADout 2:35:27
7 461 Simone Faulmann Female Team LEADout 2:41:33
8 514 Graham Prinsloo Male Cycle Teknix Social Racing Cycling Club 2:41:37
9 B56 Hercu Hofmeyr Male Kinetic Cycling Club 3:09:30
10 B65 Adéle Bellairs Female Other 1:22:54