Results – Tour de Worcester

We saw a cold and gloomy start to the day in Worcester but we were lucky enough for the rain to stay away.  Racing kicked off with a neutral zone through the industrial area of the town before crossing the N1, where racing got under way.

125km of cut and thrust racing saw a break away forming which was eventually whittled down to 2 men.  A sprint to the finish saw David Garrett take the Category 1 honours on the line.

The wind played its part as it usually does in Worcester but we saw a sole breakaway in category 2 where Matthew Kieser raced to the take line honours.

Category 3 was a bunch finish with Delano Rasmus managing to get over the line slightly ahead of the rest.

 

Here’s the final results of today’s racing.  Please report any errors or omissions to [email protected]. Note that the neutral zone was included in your race duration time.

Category 1 & U/19

TourDeWorcester – Sun Sep 12 2021 05:30:01 GMT+0200 (South Africa Standard Time)
Pos. Name Surname No. Category Time
1 David Garret 530 League Category 1 3:12:05.875
2 De Klerk Jacobs 551 League Category 1 3:12:05.963
3 Alex Heward 547 League Category 1 3:13:28.940
4 Zander Du preez 521 League Category 1 3:13:29.403
5 Francois Hofmeyr 779 League U/19 Men 3:13:35.402
6 Josh Gray 544 League Category 1 3:16:40.706
7 Brandon Christians 513 League Category 1 3:16:41.121
8 Hendrik Kruger 554 League Category 1 3:17:29.353
9 Johannes Trotzky 581 League Category 1 3:17:29.453
10 Jarret West 592 League Category 1 3:17:29.698
11 Robin Harris 545 League Category 1 3:17:30.059
12 Callan Sexton 594 League Category 1 3:17:30.092
13 Jaco Davel 520 League Category 1 3:17:30.437
14 Hanro Geldenhuys 531 League Category 1 3:17:30.715
15 Andrew Elliott 522 League Category 1 3:17:30.729
16 Jean Pierre Weideman 586 League Category 1 3:17:30.770
17 Andreas Studer 579 League Category 1 3:17:30.778
18 Louis Strijdom 577 League Category 1 3:17:30.968
19 Yaaseen Davis 784 Open – 125km 3:17:30.970
20 Tshebeletso Makgonye 562 League Category 1 3:17:31.122
21 Malcolm Isaacs 550 League Category 1 3:17:31.257
22 Jaco Venter 584 League Category 1 3:17:31.670
23 Etnard Louw 560 League Category 1 3:17:33.684
24 Lloyd Weitz 587 League Category 1 3:17:35.534
25 Hlumelo Ngqobongwana 568 League Category 1 3:17:35.660
26 Zander Kruger 555 League Category 1 3:17:48.856
27 Theuns van der Bank 583 League Category 1 3:17:57.668
28 John Horn 548 League Category 1 3:20:18.705
29 Zaheer Rahman 570 League Category 1 3:20:25.719
30 Kobus Cronje 515 League Category 1 3:21:16.240
31 Tyrone Renwick 572 League Category 1 3:21:18.302
32 Christopher Engel 523 League Category 1 3:21:19.450
33 Abdalrahman Cader 512 League Category 1 3:21:19.628
34 Paul-Dean Rorich 595 League Category 1 3:21:23.775
35 Neil Timm 580 League Category 1 3:21:24.095
36 Alexander Parsons 569 League Category 1 3:26:35.313
37 Wilco Strydom 578 League Category 1 3:26:42.341
38 Ongeziwe Tyapa 582 League Category 1 3:27:24.607
39 Loyiso Fulu 529 League Category 1 3:28:36.933
40 Stefano Marcia 563 League Category 1 3:28:37.356
41 Rudie Kellerman 552 League Category 1 3:29:15.210
42 Shane Rayners 571 League Category 1 3:29:15.364
43 Jonathan Hartzenberg 546 League Category 1 3:35:12.018
44 Wian Coetzer 514 League Category 1 3:40:19.286
45 Lethokuhle Mbuli 564 League Category 1 3:41:58.959
46 Othando Sitoza 575 League Category 1 3:41:59.259
47 Charel Uys 596 League Category 1 3:49:59.328
48 Tyron Oliphant 780 League U/19 Men 3:53:17.165
49 Junior Benya 593 League Category 1 3:59:13.815
50 Xander Van Dyk 781 League U/19 Men 4:07:14.854

Category 2

TourDeWorcester – Sun Sep 12 2021 05:40:00 GMT+0200 (South Africa Standard Time)
Pos. Name Surname No. Category Time
1 Mathew Kieser 630 League Category 2 3:25:45.596
2 Jacques van Staden 644 League Category 2 3:26:38.173
3 Jaco du Preez 621 League Category 2 3:26:38.273
4 Iain Mc Gregor 633 League Category 2 3:26:39.191
5 Michael Viljoen 645 League Category 2 3:26:39.289
6 Andre du Toit 622 League Category 2 3:26:39.342
7 Daniel Stephen 641 League Category 2 3:30:24.654
8 Kelson Da Cruz 618 League Category 2 3:31:44.033
9 Marchall Hendricks 626 League Category 2 3:31:55.150
10 Nizaam Esa 623 League Category 2 3:33:17.125
11 Jean Smith 639 League Category 2 3:33:17.521
12 Reyaan Traut 642 League Category 2 3:33:43.398
13 Oswin Booysen 602 League Category 2 3:33:43.401
14 Glen De Goede 620 League Category 2 3:33:43.628
15 Ken Prentis 636 League Category 2 3:33:43.900
16 Seth O’Dea 635 League Category 2 3:36:20.985
17 Thaafier Jaffer 627 League Category 2 3:44:35.764
18 Blaize Jay Windscheffel 647 League Category 2 3:45:50.169
19 Petrus Botha 603 League Category 2 3:46:14.760
20 Yushrick Bassadien 599 League Category 2 3:46:15.406
21 Mikaeel Essa 624 League Category 2 3:50:55.668
22 Paul Marais 632 League Category 2 3:53:34.804
23 Moegamat Sambo 637 League Category 2 4:12:39.854

Category 3 & Women

TourDeWorcester – Sun Sep 12 2021 05:50:00 GMT+0200 (South Africa Standard Time)
Pos. Name Surname No. Category Time
1 Delano Rasmus 711 League Category 3 3:43:42.401
2 Alroy Margo 705 League Category 3 3:43:43.294
3 Keith Jones 702 League Category 3 3:43:43.472
4 Jordan Lee Mayer 707 League Category 3 3:43:43.497
5 Shaheen Philander 709 League Category 3 3:43:43.636
6 Michaela Lubbe 759 League Category 3 3:43:43.738
7 Faisal Fakier 682 League Category 3 3:43:47.558
8 Bongolethu Antoni 681 League Category 3 3:43:49.325
9 Marius Janse van Rensburg 701 League Category 3 3:43:51.865
10 Christopher Rasmus 710 League Category 3 3:55:17.369
11 Juan Isaacs 690 League Category 3 3:55:17.617
12 Bradley Talmarkes 715 League Category 3 3:55:18.803
13 Liesel Prentis 757 League Women 3:55:30.594
14 Charlissa Schultz 758 League Women 3:59:11.547
15 Gareth Vorster 717 League Category 3 4:02:27.312
16 Ian Rodger 712 League Category 3 4:02:27.411
17 Niklas Zimmer 718 League Category 3 4:02:31.220
18 Hilton Saunders 713 League Category 3 4:02:35.310
19 Anwar Smith 714 League Category 3 4:02:35.313
20 Gamiem Isaacs I 700 League Category 3 4:02:40.131
21 Mogamad Shakir Achmat 680 League Category 3 4:03:31.940
22 Chanel Hannah 760 League Women 4:18:38.844
23 Llewellyn Oranje 708 League Category 3 4:38:22.618

Open 125km

TourDeWorcester – Sun Sep 12 2021 05:50:00 GMT+0200 (South Africa Standard Time)
Pos. Name Surname No. Category Time
1 Gideon Nico Vermeulen 806 Open – 125km 3:55:17.855
2 David van der Want 804 Open – 125km 3:55:30.983
3 Omar Omar 795 Open – 125km 3:55:52.455
4 Jaymion Hicks 790 Open – 125km 3:55:52.516
5 Zubayr Anwary 782 Open – 125km 3:55:52.730
6 Nazly Khan 792 Open – 125km 3:55:54.546
7 Martin Verhage 805 Open – 125km 3:55:54.967
8 Manuel De Jesus 785 Open – 125km 3:56:02.223
9 Zaynub Parker 796 Open – 125km 3:56:03.060
10 Bernard Laker 793 Open – 125km 4:18:38.633
11 Aubrey King 807 Open – 125km 4:18:38.978
12 Francois Siebrits 801 Open – 125km 4:18:39.971
13 Christo Truter 803 Open – 125km 4:18:41.198
14 Pierre Fabricius 787 Open – 125km 4:19:09.443
15 Jaco Fourie 788 Open – 125km 4:19:09.819
16 David Bradley 783 Open – 125km 4:26:27.234

Open 70km

TourDeWorcester – Sun Sep 12 2021 06:30:00 GMT+0200 (South Africa Standard Time)
Pos. Name Surname No. Category Time
1 Zubair Esack 107 Under 17 Boys 2:00:11.833
2 Sibusiso Mtsopo 38 Open – 70km 2:02:34.941
3 Daniel Williams-King 109 Under 17 Boys 2:03:32.320
4 Tashreeq Dollie 100 Under 17 Boys 2:12:10.951
5 Yamkela Masibhuge 33 Open – 70km 2:12:11.081
6 Christiaan Davel 4 Open – 70km 2:14:42.630
7 Siphathele Sosmela 46 Open – 70km 2:15:52.222
8 Aadam Esa 106 Under 17 Boys 2:15:52.714
9 Ovayo Mayedwa 34 Open – 70km 2:15:52.718
10 Linamandla Solani 44 Open – 70km 2:15:53.945
11 Vuyani Sebonyane 43 Open – 70km 2:16:39.923
12 Jesse Woods 110 Under 17 Girls 2:16:39.927
13 Randall Woods 54 Open – 70km 2:18:16.416
14 Arlen Marais 30 Open – 70km 2:18:39.565
15 Inga Sombelo 45 Open – 70km 2:19:23.649
16 Derwyn Oxley 73 Open – 70km 2:20:26.721
17 Asakht Clmant 2 Open – 70km 2:21:19.707
18 Ighsaan Dollie 14 Open – 70km 2:21:24.701
19 Gavin Raath 40 Open – 70km 2:29:08.977
20 Laurence Renwick 42 Open – 70km 2:32:02.071
21 Werner Kriel 25 Open – 70km 2:36:33.339
22 Marene Burger 1 Open – 70km 2:36:33.368
23 Suzanne Trotzky 48 Open – 70km 2:41:10.330
24 Hennus Trotzky 47 Open – 70km 2:41:10.583
25 Esra Davids 9 Open – 70km 2:44:21.034
26 Johan van der Watt 51 Open – 70km 2:52:35.811
27 Deon Vermeulen 52 Open – 70km 2:52:36.472
28 Albie Laker 26 Open – 70km 2:55:07.775
29 Peet Diedericks 12 Open – 70km 3:05:31.832
30 Xander Diedericks 13 Open – 70km 3:05:32.252
31 Lindi-May Harmsen 19 Open – 70km 3:05:34.299
32 Marli Davel 6 Open – 70km 3:05:34.383
33 Dipesh Jeena 23 Open – 70km 3:29:14.569
34 Nicole van der Walt 50 Open – 70km 3:52:01.639
35 Alison Margaret Downie 15 Open – 70km 3:55:31.581
36 Hendrina Magriete Meyer 35 Open – 70km 3:55:31.837