Results – Winelands Grand Prix

A good turn-out on Sunday made for an exciting race, especially with some continental riders taking part.

We appologise for the delay during registration. An initial delay with out new computerised system, together with over a 120 number collections, was the main reason.

Problem with the results?

Please send us an email at [email protected]ycling.com if you believe there is a problem, or if we missed you. We will fix it as soon as possible.

Category 1

Pos First name Last name Number Laps Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Speed
1 Temesgen Mebrahtu Buru 79 4 02:28:15.45 36:32.3 38:11.7 36:14.0 37:17.4 40.5 km/h
2 Craig Boyes 33 4 02:28:48.25 37:12.1 37:12.1 37:12.1 37:12.1 40.3 km/h
3 Stephan Alberto Denis Belle 72 4 02:28:48.32 36:32.3 38:13.7 37:41.7 36:20.6 40.3 km/h
4 Wynand Hofmeyr 104 4 02:28:49.38 36:31.6 38:13.5 37:37.0 36:27.4 40.3 km/h
5 Benjamin Fish 4 02:28:50.17 36:38.0 38:09.1 37:40.2 36:22.9 40.3 km/h
6 Redwan Salih Ebrahim 76 4 02:28:50.60 37:12.6 37:12.6 37:12.6 37:12.6 40.3 km/h
7 Whayde Davids 128 4 02:28:51.49 36:31.2 38:14.3 37:40.2 36:25.8 40.3 km/h
8 Max Sullivan 13 4 02:28:51.53 36:32.2 38:12.4 37:38.4 36:28.5 40.3 km/h
9 Wynand Dippenaar 21 4 02:28:52.55 36:37.3 38:09.2 37:41.2 36:24.9 40.3 km/h
10 Imtiyaaz Van der Hoven 109 4 02:28:52.60 36:32.8 38:12.1 37:41.6 36:26.2 40.3 km/h
11 Matthew How 58 4 02:28:53.50 36:29.4 38:14.4 37:36.6 36:33.1 40.3 km/h
12 Charl Swanepoel 142 4 02:28:53.53 36:31.5 38:13.9 37:40.6 36:27.5 40.3 km/h
13 Rossouw Bekker 4 02:28:53.67 36:31.3 38:12.7 37:44.1 36:25.5 40.3 km/h
14 Alex Parsons 17 4 02:28:53.73 37:13.4 37:13.4 37:13.4 37:13.4 40.3 km/h
15 Carl Bonthuys 148 4 02:28:53.78 36:31.4 38:14.0 37:40.8 36:27.5 40.3 km/h
16 Luca Stermin 64 4 02:28:54.55 36:33.4 38:10.1 37:42.7 36:28.3 40.3 km/h
17 Jaco Davel 114 4 02:28:54.61 36:29.1 38:14.2 37:37.4 36:33.9 40.3 km/h
18 Jack van Wyk 83 4 02:28:56.58 36:30.6 38:11.7 37:43.2 36:31.1 40.3 km/h
19 Zaheer Rahman 130 4 02:28:58.84 36:33.5 38:12.5 37:40.8 36:32.0 40.3 km/h
20 Evan Carstens 10 4 02:29:00.48 36:28.2 38:14.7 37:37.5 36:40.1 40.3 km/h
21 Bennie Viljoen 52 4 02:29:00.71 36:27.7 38:15.8 37:40.2 36:37.0 40.3 km/h
22 Dewald Nienaber 44 4 02:29:06.73 36:32.4 38:13.1 37:41.2 36:40:00 40.2 km/h
23 Byron Munton 26 4 02:29:07.30 36:08.2 38:38.6 37:40.8 36:39.8 40.2 km/h
24 Tyrone Filander 68 4 02:29:07.41 36:34.1 38:09.8 37:36.0 36:47.6 40.2 km/h
25 Etnard Louw 42 4 02:29:07.80 36:28.4 38:16.4 37:34.8 36:48.2 40.2 km/h
26 Josh Gray 61 4 02:29:12.71 36:34.0 38:12.9 37:41.3 36:44.5 40.2 km/h
27 Andrew Reaper 94 4 02:29:14.40 36:30.8 38:13.4 37:41.6 36:48.6 40.2 km/h
28 Christopher Engel 86 4 02:29:15.64 36:33.8 38:13.1 37:36.2 36:52.6 40.2 km/h
29 Graeme Ockhuis 95 4 02:29:16.10 36:34.7 38:09:00 37:43.1 36:49.3 40.2 km/h
30 Titus Juries 87 4 02:29:16.26 37:19.1 37:19.1 37:19.1 37:19.1 40.2 km/h
31 Neil Timm 57 4 02:29:19.61 36:30.8 37:55.6 37:53.5 36:59.7 40.2 km/h
32 Jc Jantjies 98 4 02:29:19.67 37:19.9 37:19.9 37:19.9 37:19.9 40.2 km/h
33 Chris Cronje 9 4 02:29:32.45 37:23.1 37:23.1 37:23.1 37:23.1 40.1 km/h
34 Robert du Preez 144 4 02:29:32.82 36:33.3 38:13.4 37:38.7 37:07.4 40.1 km/h
35 Preston Maarman 55 4 02:29:33.11 37:23.3 37:23.3 37:23.3 37:23.3 40.1 km/h
36 Michael Dreyer 63 4 02:29:35.08 36:28.4 38:13.8 37:40.8 37:12.0 40.1 km/h
37 Matthew Fortuin 25 4 02:29:35.91 36:32.1 38:13.0 37:41.6 37:09.2 40.1 km/h
38 Jonathan Van Gesselleen 43 4 02:29:45.63 37:26.4 37:26.4 37:26.4 37:26.4 40.1 km/h
39 Rocco King 41 4 02:29:45.93 36:31.0 38:13.7 37:40.0 37:21.2 40.1 km/h
40 Michael Lambrecht 111 4 02:29:48.03 36:39.9 38:06.4 37:37.8 37:23.9 40.1 km/h
41 Theuns Van Der Bank 93 4 02:29:57.45 36:27.6 38:17.3 37:34.3 37:38.3 40.0 km/h
42 Ethan Warrin 54 4 02:29:57.60 36:34.0 37:52.9 38:00.0 37:30.7 40.0 km/h
43 Rainhardt Marias 65 4 02:30:12.15 36:27.7 38:16.6 37:30.4 37:57.5 39.9 km/h
44 Robby Rodrigues 37 4 02:33:24.70 36:32.7 38:11.6 37:42.6 40:57.8 39.1 km/h
45 Lloyd Weitz 112 4 02:34:22.41 36:34.4 38:10.9 37:43.6 41:53.5 38.9 km/h
46 Kiflom Gebremedhin Gebreselassie 77 4 02:37:23.95 36:29.8 38:15.1 37:35.0 45:04.1 38.1 km/h
47 Alex Heward 11 4 02:38:04.08 36:35:00 38:11.1 37:44.4 45:33.6 38.0 km/h
48 Shaun Glover 12 4 02:38:04.08 36:50.6 38:07.4 37:35.3 45:30.8 38.0 km/h
49 Ian Naude 27 4 02:40:04.13 36:32.8 38:13.5 41:00.0 44:17.9 37.5 km/h
50 Francois Burger 143 4 02:40:05.79 36:34.6 38:09.9 41:01.8 44:19.5 37.5 km/h
51 Brian Brummer 541 4 02:43:36.47 36:37.6 40:44.9 47:56.4 38:17.6 36.7 km/h
52 Raymond Cox 39 4 02:46:28.94 36:29.7 38:13.2 37:44.8 54:01.2 36.0 km/h
53 Christopher Albert Gerry 99 4 02:50:47.36 36:31.2 37:55.4 43:10.2 53:10.5 35.1 km/h
54 Ettienne Ludick 75 4 02:55:13.65 36:40.3 42:07.9 47:03.5 49:22.0 34.2 km/h
55 Alan Williams 78 4 02:56:57.67 43:04.0 48:14.0 42:43.3 42:56.4 33.9 km/h
56 Jeff Richard Esparon 100 4 03:10:41.60 36:39.7 52:01.3 01:54.0 40:06.6 31.5 km/h
57 Ethan Allan Parker 24 3 02:14:05.86 44:38.3 46:40.4 42:47.1 44.7 km/h
58 Wikus van Niekerk 1036 3 02:50:06.71 10:01.8 46:55.6 53:09.3 35.3 km/h
59 Sean Grobler 3 02:53:04.58 37:09.0 40:35.0 35:20.5 34.7 km/h
60 Yaaseen Davis 59 3 03:08:11.59 36:35.1 40:44.0 50:52.4 31.9 km/h
61 Dale Haupt 89 2 01:31:44.12 36:33.0 55:11.2 65.4 km/h
62 Jean Smith 81 2 01:52:45.78 36:37.6 16:08.2 53.2 km/h
63 Hennie Roux 91 2 03:05:07.42 29:19.9 35:47.5 32.4 km/h
64 Charl Van Wyk 62 1 01:41:26.77 41:26.8 59.1 km/h
65 Alexander Rohrer 129 1 02:46:25.05 46:25.1 36.1 km/h

Category 2

Pos First name Last name Number Laps Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Speed
1 Jurie Kruger 535 4 02:44:28.40 40:31.0 40:43.4 42:44.7 40:29.3 36.5 km/h
2 Clyde Hayward 556 4 02:44:30.96 40:51.6 40:23.4 42:44.7 40:31.2 36.5 km/h
3 Riaan Joubert 567 4 02:44:32.02 41:08.0 41:08:00 41:08.0 41:08:00 36.5 km/h
4 Guy Le Ray-Cook 551 4 02:44:48.13 40:50.4 40:25.2 41:39.3 41:53.2 36.4 km/h
5 Azri Sassman 557 4 02:44:55.34 40:46.8 40:28.1 42:42.6 40:57.9 36.4 km/h
6 Achmad Solomon 526 4 02:44:56.46 40:50.7 40:25.5 42:42.2 40:58.1 36.4 km/h
7 Franz Lamers 562 4 02:44:57.96 40:49.1 40:28.7 42:40.9 40:59.2 36.4 km/h
8 Dirk Johannes Terblanche 568 4 02:44:57.98 41:14.5 41:14.5 41:14.5 41:14.5 36.4 km/h
9 Victor Schuller 550 4 02:45:00.77 40:51.5 40:27.0 42:39.6 41:02.6 36.4 km/h
10 Tristan Steele 505 4 02:45:01.50 40:50.3 40:32.5 42:37.2 41:01.4 36.4 km/h
11 Darian Vavatzanidis 561 4 02:45:01.57 40:49.8 40:28.1 42:41.5 41:02.3 36.4 km/h
12 Aviwe Matina 569 4 02:45:02.08 41:15.5 41:15.5 41:15.5 41:15.5 36.4 km/h
13 Oswin Booysen 524 4 02:45:03.61 40:51.0 40:24.9 42:41.7 41:06.1 36.4 km/h
14 Jared Hagan 553 4 02:45:04.00 40:51.0 40:27.7 42:41.2 41:04.1 36.3 km/h
15 Alan Horn 578 4 02:45:04.05 40:50.9 40:27.4 42:30.0 41:15.8 36.3 km/h
16 Tyrone Aanhuizen 530 4 02:45:04.42 40:49.3 40:26.6 42:42.1 41:06.4 36.3 km/h
17 Kelson Da Cruz 546 4 02:45:09.58 40:49.6 40:28.4 42:40.1 41:11.5 36.3 km/h
18 Chevano Maarman 548 4 02:45:09.79 40:31.4 40:42.8 42:45.1 41:10.5 36.3 km/h
19 Rodney Pedro 555 4 02:45:12.25 40:47.1 40:28.4 42:42.5 41:14.2 36.3 km/h
20 Uzair Solomon 574 4 02:45:18.11 40:48.8 40:30.6 42:40.2 41:18.5 36.3 km/h
21 Allistair Frieslaar 558 4 02:45:23.29 40:50.5 40:29.2 42:40.4 41:23.1 36.3 km/h
22 Werner Kriel 576 4 02:45:23.65 41:20.9 41:20.9 41:20.9 41:20.9 36.3 km/h
23 Uzair Peters 549 4 02:45:53.73 40:49.7 40:29.4 42:42.2 41:52.5 36.2 km/h
24 Mirsab Jordan 581 4 02:45:53.78 40:31.4 40:44.1 42:45.0 41:53.2 36.2 km/h
25 Siphiwe Mbatha 543 4 02:45:59.42 41:29.9 41:29.9 41:29.9 41:29.9 36.1 km/h
26 Njabulo Mdhluli 2001 4 02:47:50.50 40:49.1 40:27.0 42:42.2 43:52.2 35.7 km/h
27 Yushrick Bassadien 583 4 02:55:48.35 40:51.2 40:44.3 47:06.4 47:06.5 34.1 km/h
28 Rob Evetts 522 4 02:57:35.06 40:50.1 40:30.6 42:39.4 53:34.9 33.8 km/h
29 Ferdinand Roberts 560 3 02:56:49.83 40:51.1 47:21.8 28:36.8 33.9 km/h
30 Paul Gleed 570 2 01:24:09.80 40:50.4 43:19.4 71.3 km/h
31 Brian Dodkins 527 2 01:30:33.55 40:51.0 49:42.5 66.3 km/h
32 William Lumsden 502 2 01:47:46.81 40:50.6 06:56.2 55.7 km/h
33 Gerhardt Van Niekerk 500 2 02:48:06.82 47:36.9 00:29.9 35.7 km/h
34 Gameed Salie 1037 2 02:52:27.92 40:49.8 11:38.1 34.8 km/h
35 Malcolm Bruce Smith 566 1 00:40:51.71 40:51.7

Category 3

Pos First name Last name Number Laps Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Speed
1 Faizel Hendricks 1066 3 2:12:33.890 44:12.280 44:45.1 43:36.5 33.9
km/h
2 Tyrone Renwick 1028 3 2:12:37.460 44:13.070 44:44.7 43:39.6 33.9
km/h
3 Ricky Samuels 1035 3 2:12:39.570 44:11.770 44:14.6 44:13.2 33.9
km/h
4 Jacques Bredenkamp 1020 3 2:12:44.110 44:11.790 44:46.6 43:45.7 33.9
km/h
5 Derwyn Oxley 1055 3 2:12:47.190 44:11.150 44:47.7 43:48.4 33.9
km/h
6 Steven Hayes 1058 3 2:12:49.930 43:56.180 45:01.4 43:52.3 33.9
km/h
7 Jason Pentz 1069 3 2:13:14.250 44:10.720 44:48.1 44:15.4 33.8
km/h
8 Linda Hitchings 533 3 2:14:36.190 44:11.610 44:46.8 45:37.8 33.4
km/h
9 Carla Steyn 582 3 2:16:19.260 44:11.300 44:46.6 47:21.3 33.0
km/h
10 Amy
Isabel
Tait 1065 3 2:16:36.820 44:12.340 44:46.2 47:38.3 32.9
km/h
11 Lynden Hill 1001 3 2:17:34.330 44:12.190 46:53.6 46:28.5 32.7
km/h
12 John Moss 1059 3 2:17:36.490 44:13.060 46:52.6 46:30.8 32.7
km/h
13 Riyaad Salie 1070 3 2:17:37.490 44:12.880 46:52.0 46:32.6 32.7
km/h
14 Megan McCarley 1050 3 2:23:24.220 46:50.580 47:44.6 48:49:00 31.4
km/h
15 Hayley Preen 1051 3 2:23:24.260 46:50.140 47:43.7 48:50.5 31.4
km/h
16 Simone Faulmann 1052 3 2:23:24.380 46:49.990 47:43.1 48:51.3 31.4
km/h
17 Daniel Engelbrecht 1003 3 2:23:47.660 44:14.180 46:51.0 52:42.4 31.3
km/h
18 Garth Meiring 1041 3 2:24:55.010 44:46.180 49:40.8 50:28.0 31.1
km/h
19 Carel Smit 1002 3 2:25:10.250 44:15.800 49:28.5 51:26.0 31.0
km/h
20 Brendan Vogt 1072 3 2:25:14.960 45:53.720 48:29.5 50:51.7 31.0
km/h
21 Robin Sanders 1064 3 2:27:10.030 46:58.710 48:36.5 51:34.8 30.6
km/h
22 Ashley Accom 1057 3 2:30:46.610 46:58.910 49:58.9 53:48.8 29.8
km/h
23 Warren Heald 1027 3 2:32:24.020 46:59.640 49:58.7 55:25.7 29.5
km/h
24 Graeme Warrin 1053 3 2:41:52.380 47:07.760 53:41.2 01:03.4 27.8
km/h
25 Alroy Margo 1007 3 2:50:43.210 1:02:40.030 14:58.8 33:04.4 26.4
km/h
26 Rory O’Brien 1006 2 1:36:04.360 44:38.680 51:25.7 46.8
km/h
27 Saadiq Moose 1060 2 2:07:56.390 59:07.170 08:49.2 35.2
km/h
28 John Martin 1061 2 2:24:44.210 48:31.240 36:13.0 31.1
km/h
29 Junaid Hattas 1071 2 2:37:45.760 45:38.750 52:07.0 28.5
km/h
30 Daniel Stephen 1073 2 2:51:35.910 46:54.510 04:41.4 26.2
km/h
31 Michael David 1040 1 50:27.840 50:27.840 89.2
km/h
32 Ismail Patel 1062 1 1:02:01.580 1:02:01.580 72.5
km/h
33 Wesley Nitsckie 1056 1 1:02:41.530 1:02:41.530 71.8
km/h
34 Saskia van
der Merwe
1049 1 2:51:50.580 2:51:50.580 26.2
km/h