Results – Slanghoek

The results for the WP League race at Slanghoek on Sunday, 12 August can be found below.

Results was delayed due to various rulings that had to be finalised.

Category 1

Pos Laps Num FirstName LastName Time Speed
1 3 198 Shameeg Salie 3:07:36.62 39.2 km/h
2 3 34 Jacques Lloyd 3:07:43.06 39.2 km/h
3 3 114 Jaco Davel 3:07:43.29 39.2 km/h
4 3 183 Rocco King 3:07:43.74 39.2 km/h
5 3 196 Charles Mac Fall 3:09:48.67 38.8 km/h
6 3 13 Max Sullivan 3:10:32.74 38.6 km/h
7 3 65 Rainhardt Marias 3:10:57.83 38.6 km/h
8 3 36 Gareth Hitchings 3:11:00.23 38.5 km/h
9 3 2 Craig Boyes 3:11:00.55 38.5 km/h
10 3 46 Jack van Wyk 3:11:00.80 38.5 km/h
11 3 5 Chrispin Fourie 3:11:58.96 38.3 km/h
12 3 42 Etnard Louw 3:12:00.48 38.3 km/h
13 3 11 Alex Heward 3:12:53.01 38.2 km/h
14 3 21 Wynand Dippenaar 3:12:53.14 38.2 km/h
15 3 191 Mthetheleli Boya 3:12:53.67 38.2 km/h
16 3 116 Brandon Christiaans 3:12:53.67 38.2 km/h
17 3 20 Theuns Van Der Bank 3:12:54.44 38.2 km/h
18 3 62 Charl Van Wyk 3:14:01.27 37.9 km/h
19 3 194 Malcolm Isaacs 3:14:17.55 37.9 km/h
20 3 184 Linwill C Jansen 3:14:21.10 37.9 km/h
21 3 40 Wynand Hofmeyr 3:14:21.44 37.9 km/h
22 3 130 Zaheer Rahman 3:14:22.17 37.9 km/h
23 3 185 George jacobus Perrins 3:14:22.57 37.9 km/h
24 3 39 Raymond Cox 3:14:28.23 37.9 km/h
25 3 135 Ignus Oosthuizen 3:14:28.36 37.9 km/h
26 3 82 Johan Badenhorst 3:15:52.02 37.6 km/h
27 3 17 Alex Parsons 3:20:50.22 36.7 km/h
28 3 180 Jaco Pelser 3:23:49.99 36.1 km/h
34 2 181 Matthew Stamatis 3:14:36.40
35 2 164 Charl Swanepoel 3:17:35.52
29 2 166 Carl Bonthuys 2:06:04.41
30 2 81 Jean Smith 2:06:04.45
31 2 61 Josh Gray 2:14:11.37
32 2 151 Petri Strydom 2:14:15.20
33 2 668 Tyrone Filander 2:21:04.64
36 1 Graeme Ockhuis 1:05:29.74
37 1 10 Evan Carstens 1:11:46.64
38 1 87 Titus Juries 1:11:46.77
39 1 175 Bruce Curnick 1:11:47.79
40 1 179 Robert Jankielsohn 1:12:11.88
41 1 106 Lloyd Weitz 1:20:09.76
42 1 22 Rudie Kellerman 2:14:11.07

Disqualified

Riders 199 and 117 – UCI Rules Chapter III rule 2.3.009 – Did not sign on for the race
Rider 107 – UCI Rules Chapter III 2.3.012 – Received assistance during race

Category 2

Pos Laps Num FirstName LastName Time Speed
1 2 609 Giovanni Pantalone 2:15:53.31 36.1 km/h
2 2 654 Ethan Warrin 2:16:10.13 36.0 km/h
3 2 689 Rassie Smit 2:16:10.26 36.0 km/h
4 2 668 Tyrone Filander 2:18:03.82 35.5 km/h
5 2 551 Guy Le Ray-Cook 2:20:27.26 34.9 km/h
6 2 517 Ruan Ellis 2:21:52.75 34.6 km/h
7 2 515 Kobus Cronje 2:22:27.74 34.5 km/h
8 2 524 Oswin Booysen 2:22:28.48 34.4 km/h
9 2 557 Azri Sassman 2:22:28.56 34.4 km/h
10 2 526 Achmad Solomon 2:22:28.60 34.4 km/h
11 2 563 Oscar Cloete 2:22:28.61 34.4 km/h
12 2 562 Franz Lamers 2:22:28.82 34.4 km/h
13 2 685 Bongolethu Antoni 2:22:29.24 34.4 km/h
14 2 530 Tyrone Aanhuizen 2:22:29.25 34.4 km/h
15 2 569 Aviwe Matina 2:22:29.45 34.4 km/h
16 2 Jean Niekus 2:22:29.64 34.4 km/h
17 2 586 Zaid Harris 2:22:33.29 34.4 km/h
18 2 676 Philip Jankielsohn 2:29:33.98 32.8 km/h
19 2 670 Selwyn Maggott 2:29:34.01 32.8 km/h
20 2 660 Yaaseen Davis 2:29:44.40 32.8 km/h
21 2 505 Tristan Steele 2:35:34.00 31.5 km/h
22 2 683 Willie van Heerden 2:35:34.16 31.5 km/h
23 2 595 Jonavan Jacobs 2:42:48.71 30.1 km/h
24 2 690 Ryan Margot 3:06:49.93 26.3 km/h
25 1 587 Henk van der Watt 1:10:24.73
26 1 Mirsab Jordan 1:12:12.47
27 1 599 Alan Williams 1:17:10.12
28 1 656 Thaafier Jaffer 1:22:23.88
29 1 514 Faizel Hendricks 1:22:58.67
30 1 590 Wayne Southgate 1:25:42.66
31 1 516 Ismail Jappie 1:25:43.19
32 1 635 Wikus van Niekerk 1:35:36.19
33 1 628 Storm Raphael King 2:27:22.00

Category 3

Pos Laps Num FirstName LastName Time Speed
1 2 1116 Joshua Louw 2:31:00.12 32.5 km/h
2 2 1109 Gamiem Isaacs 2:31:00.22 32.5 km/h
3 2 1175 Christian Scriba 2:31:00.36 32.5 km/h
4 2 1120 Derwyn Oxley 2:31:01.65 32.5 km/h
5 2 1156 Naashieg Mclean 2:31:01.71 32.5 km/h
6 2 1110 Shane Rayners 2:31:02.39 32.5 km/h
7 2 1170 Alain Major 2:31:02.45 32.5 km/h
8 2 1141 Keegan Stober 2:31:11.47 32.5 km/h
9 2 Timothy Melh 2:31:42.94 32.3 km/h
10 2 1056 Wesley Nitsckie 2:31:43.64 32.3 km/h
11 2 1080 Neil Brown 2:31:44.69 32.3 km/h
12 2 1153 Andre Valentine 2:31:46.10 32.3 km/h
13 2 1176 Colin Van Zyl 2:32:28.40 32.2 km/h
14 2 1090 Rory Brookes 2:34:46.09 31.7 km/h
15 2 1121 Moegamat Sambo 2:34:46.62 31.7 km/h
16 2 1108 Riyaad Salie 2:34:46.91 31.7 km/h
17 2 1181 Andre du Toit 2:34:47.71 31.7 km/h
18 2 1068 Lubabalo Bongweni 2:34:49.12 31.7 km/h
19 2 1061 John Martin 2:37:49.49 31.1 km/h
20 2 1071 Junaid Hattas 2:37:55.85 31.1 km/h
21 2 1179 Kader Johnson 2:54:19.12 28.2 km/h
22 1 645 Graham Prinsloo 1:12:15.58
23 1 1141 Alroy Margo 1:15:52.16
24 1 1017 Gavin Matthee 1:17:40.79
25 1 1125 Ismail Patel 1:21:51.20
26 1 1178 Gerhardt Van Niekerk 1:24:13.97
27 1 1164 Ivor Wolmarans 1:25:58.00
28 1 552 Rory O’Brien 2:00:19.37
29 1 1122 Moegamat Faiek Carter 2:28:52.82

Women

Pos Laps Num FirstName LastName Time Speed
1 2 1182 Cathy Carstens 2:31:01.23 32.5 km/h
2 2 1000 Carla Steyn 2:31:01.49 32.5 km/h
3 2 1180 Christiane Brenzel 2:31:02.54 32.5 km/h
4 2 1093 Kelly Tome 2:31:12.02 32.5 km/h
5 2 1172 Chanel Hannah 2:38:41.45 30.9 km/h
6 2 1163 Mandie Swart 2:38:41.62 30.9 km/h
7 1 1177 Terry Pellow-Jarman 1:33:54.39

Leave a Reply