Results – Red Hill

Despite rain and wind WP Cycling Association and Club 100 hosted another exciting Red Hill challenge around the Southern Peninsula.

Queries

Participants are requested to lodge all queries regarding the results to [email protected] where our team will assist you with your query. Comments on social media or comments left on this page can unfortunately not be accommodated.

Category 1

Pos Laps Num First name Last name Cat Pos Category Time
1 3 13 Byron Munton 1 Category 1 02:12:39.89
2 3 8 Theuns Van Der Bank 2 Category 1 02:12:51.40
3 3 118 Chris Cronje 3 Category 1 02:13:31.96
4 3 88 Gustav Basson 4 Category 1 02:13:32.13
5 3 73 Christhiaan Jansen van Rensburg 5 Category 1 02:13:34.58
5 3 99 Marco Joubert 5 Category 1 02:13:35.40
6 3 93 Martin Freyer 6 Category 1 02:14:16.19
7 3 115 Paul Smuts 7 Category 1 02:14:16.37
8 3 83 Vuyolwethu Nkomo 8 Category 1 02:14:16.60
9 3 9 Rainhardt Marais 9 Category 1 02:14:27.69
10 3 121 Matthew Keyser 10 Category 1 02:14:34.22
11 3 119 Thomas Briggs 11 Category 1 02:14:39.66
12 3 79 Jean-Pierre Lloyd 12 Category 1 02:14:57.28
13 3 117 Johannes Trotzky 13 Category 1 02:15:07.82
14 3 110 Jaco Pelser 14 Category 1 02:15:22.64
15 3 A05 Joshua Burger 1 u/19 02:15:22.80
16 3 7 Brandon Christians 15 Category 1 02:16:22.37
17 3 98 Linwill C Jansen 16 Category 1 02:16:26.64
18 3 24 Etnard Louw 17 Category 1 02:16:28.65
19 3 14 Max Sullivan 18 Category 1 02:19:10.03
20 3 A07 Matthew Fortuin 2 u/19 02:19:30.90
21 3 A13 Imtiyaaz Van der Hoven 3 u/19 02:20:26.29
22 3 31 Charl van Wyk 19 Category 1 02:21:01.47
23 3 109 Ignus Oosthuizen 20 Category 1 02:23:11.50
24 3 111 Andrew Reaper 21 Category 1 02:23:14.75
25 3 90 Brian Brummer 22 Category 1 02:24:15.39
26 3 A30 Adnaan Solomon 1 u/19 02:25:52.36
27 3 55 Dawid Griessel 23 Category 1 02:29:04.31
28 3 2 Bernard Esterhuizen 24 Category 1 02:30:13.21
29 3 103 Johan Lötter 25 Category 1 02:30:22.40
30 3 123 Masamkele Zazela 26 Category 1 02:30:24.92
31 3 A09 Luyanda Mabhovu 4 u/19 02:31:46.27
32 3 37 Robin Harris 27 Category 1 02:34:14.66
33 3 51 Jean Niekus 5 u/19 02:39:07.13
34 3 63 Carl Bonthuys 28 Category 1 02:40:19.27
35 3 A04 Jonathan Bouwer 6 u/19 02:40:37.62
36 3 A10 Devontey Schuller 7 u/19 02:40:37.70
37 2 A31 Tashreeq Abrahams 8 u/19 01:38:15.54
38 2 66 Wynand Dippenaar 29 Category 1 01:40:49.31
39 2 97 Robert Jankielsohn 30 Category 1 01:42:28.17
40 2 A22 Siphamandla Poto 9 u/19 01:53:04.89
41 2 45 Robin Moore 31 Category 1 01:55:52.81
42 2 16 Alex Heward 32 Category 1 02:20:50.69
43 1 100 Titus Juries 33 Category 1 00:40:34.69
44 1 107 Kelton Miller 34 Category 1 00:42:47.18
45 1 80 Rinus Maarsingh 35 Category 1 00:45:20.63
46 1 77 Jurie Kruger 36 Category 1 00:48:19.69
47 1 120 Loyiso Fulu 37 Category 1 00:48:42.47
48 1 81 Bonga Ngqobane 38 Category 1 00:55:47.34
49 1 A03 Njabulo Mdhluli 10 u/19 00:55:58.55
50 1 75 Tandazo Koyo 39 Category 1 01:36:11.11
51 1 59 Luca Stermin 40 Category 1 01:41:37.36
52 1 A02 Mirsab Jordan 11 u/19 01:43:41.32
53 1 94 Aviwe Matina 12 u/19 02:19:34.24

Category 2

Pos Laps Num First name Last name Cat Pos Category Time
1 2 528 Malcolm Isaacs 1 Category 2 01:37:25.20
2 2 504 Oscar Cloete 2 Category 2 01:37:26.43
3 2 541 Joshua Louw 3 Category 2 01:37:27.13
4 2 B101 Jason Bruintjies 1 U/17 01:37:29.99
5 2 B106 Justin Chesterton 2 U/17 01:37:30.22
6 2 509 Guy Le Ray-Cook 4 Category 2 01:37:58.16
7 2 609 Giovanni Pantalone 5 Category 2 01:38:23.97
8 2 523 Theo Smit 6 Category 2 01:38:42.62
9 2 537 Adnaan Solomon 7 Category 2 01:39:01.90
10 2 638 Kelson Da Cruz 8 Category 2 01:39:02.59
11 2 B103 Tyler Lange 3 U/17 01:39:18.05
12 2 621 Daniel Stephen 9 Category 2 01:39:25.22
13 2 542 Duncan Hoole 10 Category 2 01:39:28.30
14 2 553 Shaun Ferreira 11 Category 2 01:39:50.90
15 2 534 Rassie Smit 12 Category 2 01:40:58.58
16 2 589 Kobus Cronje 13 Category 2 01:40:58.87
17 2 627 Faisel Fakier 14 Category 2 01:41:03.42
18 2 513 Victor Schuller 15 Category 2 01:41:19.79
19 2 556 Rodney Pedro 16 Category 2 01:41:26.54
20 2 645 Troye Lilley 17 Category 2 01:41:28.86
21 2 527 Rob Evetts 18 Category 2 01:42:28.53
22 2 552 Ian Naude 19 Category 2 01:42:38.67
23 2 555 Michael Kayser 20 Category 2 01:42:52.36
24 2 1001 Derwyn Oxley 21 Category 2 01:42:52.80
25 2 612 Mark-Lister Petersen 22 Category 2 01:43:32.47
26 2 577 Marius Beukes 23 Category 2 01:45:27.30
27 2 644 Timothy Klein 24 Category 2 01:45:37.91
28 2 501 Azri Sassman 25 Category 2 01:45:38.02
29 2 522 Zaid Harris 26 Category 2 01:46:08.91
30 2 654 Walter Taylor 27 Category 2 01:46:12.89
31 2 B109 Daniel Tobie Grobbelaar 4 U/17 01:46:58.66
32 2 607 Lionel Moolmam 28 Category 2 01:48:37.78
33 2 591 Jaco du Preez 29 Category 2 01:48:48.10
34 2 547 Neil Brown 30 Category 2 01:48:48.26
35 2 48 Steven Elsworth 31 Category 2 01:48:48.57
36 2 641 Dehan Hancke 32 Category 2 01:48:49.44
37 2 646 Olwethu Nodolo 33 Category 2 01:51:35.18
38 2 625 Alan Williams 34 Category 2 01:54:08.06
39 2 1020 Lubabalo Bongweni 35 Category 2 01:56:11.61
40 2 557 Graham Prinsloo 36 Category 2 01:59:31.93
41 2 610 Kurt Pelston 37 Category 2 01:59:32.72
42 2 5 Chrispin Fourie 1 Category 1 02:08:00.07
43 1 628 Jacques Collins 38 Category 2 00:54:00.48
44 1 598 Andrew Hutton 39 Category 2 00:55:06.73
45 1 601 Terence Johnson 40 Category 2 00:57:21.36
46 1 618 Malcolm Bruce Smith 41 Category 2 00:59:35.36
47 1 619 Sifiso Soyizwaphi 42 Category 2 01:02:24.07
48 1 636 Bongolethu Antoni 43 Category 2 01:51:11.88

Category 3

Category 2 and u/19 riders who joined this start group are listed below, but were not eligible for podium positions based on the Race Handbook.

Pos Laps Num First name Last name Cat Pos Category Time
1 2 652 Marius Strydom 1 Category 2 01:41:22.21
2 2 A26 Mihle Mpambani 1 u/19 01:41:23.53
3 2 1172 Carl Jones 1 Category 3 01:41:26.81
4 2 642 Jonavan Jacobs 2 Category 2 01:41:41.24
5 2 1152 Charl Fourie 2 Category 3 01:41:44.20
6 2 1150 Mark Wilcox 3 Category 3 01:42:04.17
7 2 1008 Tahier Phillips 4 Category 3 01:42:47.14
8 2 1160 Buhle Kobocwana 5 Category 3 01:42:47.14
9 2 1084 Faiek Carter 6 Category 3 01:42:47.34
10 2 1145 Nigel van der Heever 7 Category 3 01:43:24.70
11 2 1056 Courteney Webb 1 Women 01:43:29.38
12 2 1047 Ockert Groenewald 8 Category 3 01:46:16.58
13 2 1104 Reyaan Traut 9 Category 3 01:46:19.61
14 2 1039 John Martin 10 Category 3 01:46:30.24
15 2 1142 Dean Smith 11 Category 3 01:46:43.49
16 2 1141 Catherine Pellow Jarman 2 Women 01:47:33.04
17 2 1173 Neil Benjamin 12 Category 3 01:49:35.69
18 2 1113 Nkosinathi Bongweni 13 Category 3 01:49:35.91
19 2 1068 Saskia Van Der Merwe 3 Women 01:50:37.98
20 2 1042 Whian Burden 14 Category 3 01:51:42.10
21 2 1147 Muhammad Vollenhoven 15 Category 3 01:52:18.50
22 2 1169 Marvin Smith 16 Category 3 01:56:07.09
23 2 1055 Chanel Hannah 4 Women 01:59:01.47
24 2 1162 Neo Moorosi 17 Category 3 01:59:13.61
25 2 1170 Anna Stelzner 5 Women 02:00:48.61
26 2 1074 Leon Lawrence 18 Category 3 02:07:06.20
27 2 1135 Mongezi Mdhluli 19 Category 3 02:12:09.92
28 2 1061 Simone Faulmann 20 Category 3 02:12:23.79
29 2 1174 Kyle Martin 21 Category 3 02:12:24.59
30 1 A24 Julia Marx 1 Women u/19 00:51:57.49
31 1 1166 Jonathan Pellow-Jarman 22 Category 3 00:55:10.33
32 1 1060 Mandie Swart 6 Women 01:00:04.30
33 1 1140 Llewellyn Oranje 23 Category 3 01:01:21.88
34 1 1163 Yibenathi Ncedana 24 Category 3 02:14:22.51

Leave a Reply