Results – Grabouw Circuit Race

The new race on the Appletizer Road with its hilly terrain, held on 20 May 2018 ourside Grabouw, caused quite a bit of strain among the riders.  In some categories less than half of the riders completed all the laps. The women did very well, each completing all the laps without being lapped.

Category 1

Pos Laps Number First name Last name Time Speed
1 10 79 Temesgen Mebrahtu Buru 1:40:59.060 37.4 km/h
2 10 76 Redwan Salih Ebrahim 1:41:31.560 37.2 km/h
3 10 117 Nicol Carstens 1:41:32.520 37.2 km/h
4 10 2 Craig Boyes 1:42:46.430 36.8 km/h
5 10 35 Waylon Woolcock 1:42:46.930 36.8 km/h
6 10 65 Rainhardt Marias 1:43:09.350 36.6 km/h
7 10 148 Carl Bonthuys 1:43:39.250 36.5 km/h
8 10 137 Paul Daumont 1:43:57.120 36.4 km/h
9 10 144 Robert du Preez 1:44:02.090 36.3 km/h
10 10 73 Nicholas Lambrecht 1:44:55.140 36.0 km/h
11 10 56 Brad Gouveris 1:46:19.280 35.6 km/h
12 10 57 Neil Timm 1:46:19.380 35.6 km/h
13 10 77 Kiflom Gebremedhin Gebreselassie 1:48:20.890 34.9 km/h
14 10 37 Robby Rodrigues 1:48:50.210 34.7 km/h
15 10 102 Michael Lambrecht 1:48:52.420 34.7 km/h
16 10 135 Ignus Oosthuizen 1:49:13.440 34.6 km/h
17 10 158 Abou Sanogo 1:51:07.600 34.0 km/h
18 10 46 Jack van Wyk 1:51:07.800 34.0 km/h
19 10 62 Charl Van Wyk 1:52:18.770 33.7 km/h
20 10 107 Bernard Esterhuizen 1:55:35.070 32.7 km/h
21 10 171 Brian Brummer 2:02:02.000 31.0 km/h
22 9 112 Matthew Fortuin 1:41:59.510
23 9 21 Wynand Dippenaar 1:43:23.660
24 9 128 Whayde Davids 1:46:11.620
25 9 5 Chrispin Fourie 1:46:41.080
26 9 134 Rudie Kellerman 1:46:43.940
27 9 129 Alexander Rohrer 1:49:15.720
28 9 125 Declan Sidey 1:49:56.280
29 9 174 Matthew Grobler 1:50:34.740
31 8 58 Matthew How 1:41:18.430
30 8 160 Keanu Brittnell 1:34:05.550
32 7 634 Nolan Steele 1:17:47.020
33 6 138 Bachirou Nikiema 1:14:12.390
34 6 29 Dale Haupt 1:19:11.530
35 5 161 Linwill C Jansen 0:47:39.960
36 5 82 Johan Badenhorst 0:54:46.320
37 5 39 Raymond Cox 1:34:03.110
38 4 159 Jacques Lloyd 0:36:48.900
39 4 81 Jean Smith 0:42:37.460
40 4 10 Evan Carstens 0:42:57.420
41 4 164 Charl Swanepoel 0:56:49.240
42 4 48 Brannon Miller 0:56:49.870
43 3 153 Jc Jantjies 0:27:49.700
44 2 Hendrik van Huyssteen 0:19:58.910

Category 2

Pos Laps Number First name Last name Time Speed
1 9 609 Giovanni Pantalone 1:40:11.650 30.1 km/h
2 9 632 Alchan Nelson 1:40:11.880 30.1 km/h
3 9 504 Njabulo Mdhluli 1:46:15.920 28.4 km/h
4 9 557 Azri Sassman 1:46:25.810 28.4 km/h
5 9 515 Kobus Cronje 1:46:25.980 28.4 km/h
6 9 556 Clyde Hayward 1:46:28.090 28.3 km/h
7 9 590 Wayne Southgate 1:46:28.210 28.3 km/h
8 9 550 Victor Schuller 1:46:28.650 28.3 km/h
9 9 634 Nolan Steele 1:46:47.020 28.3 km/h
10 9 551 Guy Le Ray-Cook 1:46:53.270 28.2 km/h
11 9 630 Jason Bruintjies 1:46:56.770 28.2 km/h
12 9 636 Stefan Marais 1:47:07.350 28.2 km/h
13 9 637 Chris Vancoillie 1:48:04.140 27.9 km/h
14 9 627 Jacques Bredenkamp 1:51:29.660 27.1 km/h
15 9 511 Tyrone Renwick 1:53:29.880 26.6 km/h
17 8 526 Achmad Solomon 1:41:38.300
18 8 508 Tiaan Minnie 1:43:11.740
19 8 631 Wesley Fredericks 1:52:04.500
20 8 505 Tristan Steele 1:54:22.250
21 8 583 Matthew Leppan 1:56:45.080
28 4 639 Joshua Goddard 1:56:45.920
16 8 591 Brandon Knowlden 1:36:59.350
22 6 638 Ziyaad Solomon 1:08:57.930
23 6 560 Ferdinand Roberts 1:25:26.100
24 6 626 Luc Lemmer 1:39:19.010
25 5 543 Siphiwe Mbatha 0:42:53.410
26 4 628 Storm Raphael King 0:50:14.690
27 4 164 Charl Swanepoel 1:25:49.240
29 2 524 Oswin Booysen 0:17:52.340
30 2 633 Jonathan Bouwer 0:18:06.300
31 1 635 Wikus van
Niekerk
0:06:29.470

Category 3

Pos Laps Number First name Last name Time Speed
1 7 1081 Graham Prinsloo 26:01.9 26.4 km/h
2 7 1120 Derwyn Oxley 27:27.1 25.9 km/h
3 7 1108 Riyaad Salie 30:05.2 25.2 km/h
4 7 1112 Kurt Faulmann 30:06.8 25.2 km/h
5 7 1090 Rory Brookes 30:40.3 25.0 km/h
6 7 1034 Tahier Phillips 30:40.3 25.0 km/h
7 7 1109 Gamiem Isaacs 30:42.3 25.0 km/h
8 7 1071 Junaid Hattas 31:21.0 24.8 km/h
9 7 1084 Vincent Isaac Schuller 35:18.7 23.8 km/h
10 7 1005 Timothy Mehl 36:31.3 23.5 km/h
11 7 1057 Ashley Accom 37:35.2 23.2 km/h
12 7 1083 Ivor Wolmarans 37:36.0 23.2 km/h
13 7 1064 Robin Sanders 37:36.9 23.2 km/h
14 6 1006 Rory O’Brien 27:14.0
15 5 1110 Shane Rayners 05:19.9
16 4 1056 Wesley Nitsckie 51:19.2
17 3 1114 Jurgen Orzessek 34:57.6

Women

Pos Laps Number First name Last name Time Speed
1 6 1000 Carla Steyn 1:12:34.590 41.6 km/h
2 6 1051 Hayley Preen 1:12:48.790 41.4 km/h
3 6 1014 Courteney Webb 1:12:53.110 41.4 km/h
4 6 1119 Kylie Hanekom 1:14:15.060 40.6 km/h
5 6 1065 Amy Isabel Tait 1:15:28.310 40.0 km/h
6 6 Shanae Williams 1:15:53.990 39.8 km/h
7 6 1049 Saskia van der Merwe 1:21:39.500 37.0 km/h
8 6 1074 Megan Anley 1:21:40.010 37.0 km/h
9 6 1113 Sharon Miller 1:24:09.540 35.9 km/h
10 6 1050 Megan McCarley 1:26:36.490 34.8 km/h
11 6 1052 Simone Faulmann 1:31:27.520 33.0 km/h

Leave a Reply