Colours for MTB XCO / DHI WP & Western Cape

Western Province Colours

The Western Province Colours are applicable to the Cape Metropole Region only.  As previously indicated, the selection criteria stemmed from the Western Province Cup Series, Western Cape Championships, SA Cup Series and SA National Championships.
The Western Province Mountain Bike Commission has great pleasure in announcing the following riders as recipients of Western Province Colours for XCO and DHI in 2014.

MTB XCO 

Luke Beverley (Nipper Boys
Hendré de Villiers (Nipper Boys)
Alec Coleske (Nipper Boys)
Anna Marx (Nipper Girls)
Olivia Penfold (Nipper Girls)
Luke Moir (Sprog Boys)
Matthew Wilson (Sprog Boys)
Matthew Lochner (Sprog Boys)
Sarah van der Walt (Sprog Girls)
Jamie Penfold (Sub Junior Boys)
Daniel van der Walt (Sub Junior Boys)
Michard Meets (Sub Junior Boys)
Calla de Vos (Sub Junior Boys)
Carla Hollander (Sub Junior Girls)
Sonique Louw (Sub Junior Girls)
Matthew Keyser (Youth Men)
Andrew Sparks (Youth Men)
Allison Morton (Youth Women)
Matthew Lombardi (Junior Men)
Sybrand Strauss (Junior Men)
Harrie Malan (Junior Men)
Michael Lord (Junior Men)
Tim Wilkens (U23 Men)
Aaron Adler (U23 Men)
Jurgens Uys (U23 Men)
Cherié Vale (Elite Women)
Vera Adrian (Elite Women)
Mariske Strauss (Elite Women)
Reich Lategan (Elite Men)
Heiko Redecker (Elite Men)
Renay Goustra (Elite Men)
Nico Pfitzenmaier (Elite Men)
Malcolm Isaacs (Sub Vet Men)
Hannes Hanekom (Sub Vet Men)
Martin Zietsman (Sub Vet Men)
Robert Sim (Veteran Men)
Mark Moir (Veteran Men)
Chris Nixon (Veteran Men)
Riccardo Stermin (Master Men)
Deon Wilkens (Master Men)
Doug Brown (Master Men)
Bob Schuiling (Master Men)
Johan Spies (Grand Master Men)
Mark Rault (Grand Master Men)

MTB DHI 

Ike Klaasen (Sprogs Boys)
Jason du Toit (Junior Boys)
Francois du Toit (Youth Men)
Jacques Prins (Junior Men)
Rika Olivier (Elite Women)
Theo Erlangsen (Elite Men)
Andrew Neethling (Elite Men)
Stefan Garflicki (Elite Men)
Jaco Veldsman (Sub Vet Men)
Myles Kelsey (Vet Men)
Martin Prins (Master Men)

Western Cape Colours

Western Cape Colours include the regions of Western Province (Cape Metropole), Winelands, Overberg, West Coast and Eden.  Western Cape Colours are determined through the Western Cape Championships, SA Cup Series and SA National Championships.  Fred Lingenfelder, Western Cape Mountain Bike Commissioner, has approved the awarding of Western Cape Colours to the following riders in both XCO and DHI for 2014:

MTB XCO

Alec Coleske (Nipper Boys)
Anna Marx (Nipper Girls)
Luke Moir (Sprog Boys)
Matthew Wilson (Sprog Boys)
Matthew Lochner (Sprog Boys)
Sarah van der Walt (Sprog Girls)
Jamie Penfold (Sub Junior Boys)
Daniel van der Walt (Sub Junior Boys)
Michard Meets (Sub Junior Boys)
Calla de Vos (Sub Junior Boys)
Carla Hollander (Sub Junior Girls)
Sonique Louw (Sub Junior Girls)
Matthew Keyser (Youth Men)
Andrew Sparks (Youth Men)
Jarod van den Heever (Youth Men)
Allison Morton (Youth Women)
Matthew Lombardi (Junior Men)
Sybrand Strauss (Junior Men)
Harrie Malan (Junior Men)
Michael Lord (Junior Men)
Ian Lategan (Junior Men)
Amy Williams (Junior Women)
Gert Heyns (U23 Men)
Aaron Adler (U23 Men)
Jurgens Uys (U23 Men)
Frans Grotepas (U23 Men)
Cherié Vale (Elite Women)
Lolita van Aard (Elite Women)
Mariske Strauss (Elite Women)
Philip Buys (Elite Men)
Sipho Madolo (Elite Men)
Renay Goustra (Elite Men)
Nico Pfitzenmaier (Elite Men)
James Reid (Elite Men)
Matthys Beukes (Elite Men)
Malcolm Isaacs (Sub Vet Men)
Hannes Hanekom (Sub Vet Men)
Martin Zietsman (Sub Vet Men)
Diana CArolin (Sub Vet Women)
Robert Sim (Veteran Men)
Mark Moir (Veteran Men)
Chris Nixon (Veteran Men)
Doug Brown (Master Men)
Bob Schuiling (Master Men)

MTB DHI

Ike Klaasen (Sprogs Boys)
Jason du Toit (Junior Boys)
Matt Muir (Junior Boys)
Liam Hastings (Junior Boys)
Francois du Toit (Youth Men)
Jacques Prins (Junior Men)
Jens Rubouw (Junior Men)
Rika Olivier (Elite Women)
Stefan Garflicki (Elite Men)
Adriaan Smit (Elite Men)
Duran van Eeden (Elite Men)
Jaco Veldsman (Sub Vet Men)
Jason Gorman (Sub Vet Men)
Devon Katzen (Sub Vet Men)
Chris Nixon (Vet Men)
Myles Kelsey (Vet Men)
Julian Louw (Vet Men)
Martin Prins (Master Men)

An official event will be held for the awarding of both colours. The date and venue will be announced shortly.