Atlantis – Event 10 – Results

The Atlantis Circuit is flat , as flat as a pancake and even with little or no wind to factor in, racing was always going to be fast and furious. Over 160 cyclists rolled over the start line on Sunday morning to contest the various categories. The 7.7 kilometre circuit has just 3 corners which makes it very easy to organize a cycle race on.

Cat 3 and Ladies

There are very fast sections on the circuit where it is almost impossible to attack as the speed is constantly over the 40 kph average and when the road turns into the prevailing breeze no riders or teams which are able to make an attack stick. The pattern of racing settled down after a few laps to a fast down the back section of the circuit and then recover up the drag to the start finish. and then accelerate out of the 3 corners to the far end of the course. There were a few half hearted attempts to stretch the bunch but no-one would commit to an 100% to an attack which would stay away.

Category 3

  1. James Burgess (Outriders)
  2. Zaheer Rahman (Infinity CC)
  3. Chris Maurer (Outriders)

Ladies

AWL2016 - Event 10 - Female podium

  1. Maroeskja Matthee (Bestmed)
  2. Bianca Holtzkampf (City CC)
  3. Liezel du Preez (Cycle Teknix)

Category 2

The young Kinetic, CT Giant and Club Ultra Velo riders took the racing to their more experienced counterparts. A group of riders containing Wynand Dippenaar (Kinetic) Daneel Liebenberg (City) Danie Marais (Cycle 4Life) and Rafiek Kamaldien (Bellville CC) built up a handy lead three quarters into the race and with 3 laps to go it was up to the sprinters to bring this group back. This they did and with one lap to go, only a Kinetic and a Leadout rider were able to maintain a small gap on the bunch. Oswin Booysen managed to get one over Robin Harris in the sprint but they were both left to fight for 2 nd and third by Adrian de Bruyn who sprinted to his first win of the season.

Results

AWL2016 - Event 10 Atlantis - Cat 2 podium

  1. Adrian de Bruyn
  2. Oswin Booysen
  3. Robin Harris

Category 1

Category one had to negotiate the 7.7 km circuit 14 times so it was no surprise that the bunch allowed Devin Shortt and to build up a nice gap so early on. Once this break was brought back there were many attacks on each lap with many being neutralized by Team Aurecon with the help of the other teams and individual riders. This stretched the bunch around the circuit but with 3 laps to race it was the turn of Mathew Merrington (Team Giant) to take a flyer. When Mathew was caught it was the turn of Theuns vd Bank (Team Giant) to attack, this was pegged back by Team Leadout riders and the bunch was all together for the final sprint with Evan Carstens showing a clean pair of heels over the line.

Results

AWL2016 - Event 10 Atlantis - Cat 1 podium

  1. Evan Carstens (Team Giant)
  2. Jon van Gesselleen (Stellenbosch Pro cycling)
  3. Tiaan vd Merwe (Stellenbosch Pro Cycling)

League leaders

AWL2016 - Event 10 Atlantis - Leaders

Results

These results are final.
Finish times are approximate.  Positions are however confirmed with video and accurate.
If you think it is incorrect or you are missing, please send your name, race number and Mobii chip number to [email protected] so that we can look into the matter. Do not phone, Skype, WhatsApp or FB Messanger me; email.

Category 1

1 Evan Carstens 28:40.0 8 Team Giant
2 Jonathan van Gesselleen 28:40.2 33 Team Peugeot/ Deli 1
3 Tiaan van der Merwe 28:40.2 60 Team Peugeot/ Deli 1
4 Rohan Du Plooy 28:40.3 2 Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling
5 Graeme Ockhuis 28:40.3 15 Team LEADout
6 Juan Pierre Jacobs 28:41.8 40 Team Aurecon
7 Aidan Van Niekerk 28:42.4 85 Other
8 Rudie Kellerman 28:42.3 45 Team Aurecon
9 Hans-Werner Heuer 28:43.0 5 Team Alfa Bodyworks
10 Mark Daly 28:43.8 528 Wannabees Cycling Club
11 Brandon Christians 28:43.8 21 Team Alfa Bodyworks
12 Etnard Louw 28:43.4 546 Cycle Teknix Social Racing Cycling Club
13 Bernard Esterhuizen 28:44.4 12 Team Giant
14 Shakeel Toefy 28:45.3 91 Team Alfa Bodyworks
15 Christoff van Heerden 28:46.8 148 Other
16 Stefan Ihlenfeldt 28:46.9 1 Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling
17 MC Dreyer 28:47.0 93 Tygerberg MTB Club
18 Wesley Willenburg 28:47.1 89 City Cycling & Athletic Club
19 Benjamin Fish 28:47.2 111 Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling Club
20 Alex Parsons 28:48.0 14 Other
21 Josh Gray 28:49.4 64 City Cycling & Athletic Club
22 Tauriq Samie 28:49.2 28 Team Alfa Bodyworks
23 Devin Shortt 28:49.3 49 Cycles Direct Cycling Club
24 Yusuf Solomon 28:49.2 86 Team Alfa Bodyworks
25 Results suspended
26 Kelson Da Cruz 28:49.7 53 City Cycling & Athletic Club
27 Ian Lategan 28:49.7 32 Team Peugeot/ Deli 1
28 John Horn 28:49.5 68 City Cycling & Athletic Club
29 Kyle de Wet 28:49.9 17 Team LEADout
30 Carl Bonthuys 28:50.2 6 Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling
31 Reginald Benjamin 28:50.6 25 Team Alfa Bodyworks
32 Jacques Van Zyl 28:50.3 41 City Cycling & Athletic Club
33 Dillon Arendze 28:50.8 47 Cape Town Giants
34 Mihlali Lupuwana 28:50.8 58 Ascends Cycling Club
35 Results suspended
36 Wian-David Slabbert 28:51.7 38 Team LEADout
37 Bennie Viljoen 28:51.2 81 Other
38 Paul Dean Rörich 28:51.5 44 Team Aurecon
39 CONRAD BOTHA 28:51.8 59 Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling Club
40 Steven Hayes 28:51.8 70
41 Mathew Merrington 28:53.6 10 Team Giant
42 George Perrins 28:54.0 35 Other
43 Timothy Jenkinson 28:56.6 71 Team Giant
44 Dirkie Nel 28:56.6 3 Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling
45 Bronwin Adams 28:56.6 22 Team Alfa Bodyworks
46 James Tennand 28:56.8 99 Team Lights by Linea Pro Cycling
47 Siyabonga Somchiza 29:09.2 102 Ascends Cycling Club
48 Max Sullivan 29:17.0 98 Team Peugeot/ Deli 1
49 Mthetheli Boya 29:20.2 29 Ascends Cycling Club
50 Charl Van Wyk 29:41.6 42 Team Aurecon
51 Byron Munton 32:53.7 16 Team LEADout
52 Josh Grant 32:53.8 20 Team LEADout
53 Nol van Loon 37:33.2 80 Other
54 Abdul-Mutallib Sauls 07:56.1 26 Team Alfa Bodyworks
55 Robert Matthew Ward 07:47.9 61 City Cycling & Athletic Club
56 Joshua Francis 19:45.6 23 Team Alfa Bodyworks
57 Jean-Paul Da Silva 38:27.6 63 Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling Club

Category 2

1 Adrian de Bruyns 02:16:09.2 209 Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling Club
2 Oswin Booysen 02:16:09.2 231 Siphiwo Cycling Club
3 Robin Harris 02:16:09.7 255 Cycles Direct Cycling Club
4 Rainhardt Marais 02:16:09.9 78 Kinetic Cycling Club
5 Faizel Hendricks 02:16:10.4 276 Team Ultra Velo
6 Sean Raffaelli 02:16:10.5 469 Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling Club
7 Pierre E Cronje 02:16:10.5 201 Team LEADout
8 Daneel Liebenberg 02:16:10.6 206 Other
9 Whayde Davids 02:16:11.2 282 Other
10 Zaid Harris 02:16:11.2 56 Kinetic Cycling Club
11 Enzo Grande 02:16:11.2 315 Tygerberg MTB Club
12 Imtiyaaz van der Hoven 02:16:11.2 266 Team Ultra Velo
13 Quinton le Sueur 02:16:11.2 387 Wannabees Cycling Club
14 Matthew Fortuin 02:16:11.2 392 Kinetic Cycling Club
15 Tashreeq Fataar 02:16:11.7 291 Team Ultra Velo
16 Clive Fredericks 02:16:11.7 270 Club100 Cape Town
17 Tauriq Gamildien 02:16:11.7 316 Siphiwo Cycling Club
18 Guy Le Ray-Cook 02:16:11.7 232 Other
19 Jared Hagan 02:16:11.7 54 City Cycling & Athletic Club
20 Wayne Southgate 02:16:11.8 267 Siphiwo Cycling Club
21 Mathew Waverley 02:16:11.9 257 Club100 Cape Town
22 Wynand Dippenaar 02:16:12.3 288 Kinetic Cycling Club
23 Steven Ing 02:16:12.3 218
24 Waqaa-rudeen Ismail 02:16:12.8 246 Cape Town Giants
25 Rob Evetts 02:16:12.9 236 City Cycling & Athletic Club
26 Hector Charles Ross 02:16:13.0 320
27 Willem Sebastiaan Van Heerden 02:16:13.5 317 Tygerberg MTB Club
28 Steven Wood 02:16:13.6 273 City Cycling & Athletic Club
29 Shane Rayners 02:16:13.6 217 Outriders
30 Randall Februarie 02:16:14.0 305 Siphiwo Cycling Club
31 Henk van der Watt 02:16:14.3 230
32 Daniel Marais 02:16:14.3 390 Other
33 Pete Nelson 02:16:17.3 55 City Cycling & Athletic Club
34 Moller Goedhals 02:16:18.2 67 Team LEADout
35 Brandon Knowlden 02:16:19.3 500 Cycle Lab CPT Supercycling Club
36 Rafiq Kamaldien 02:16:35.2 269 Infinity Cycling Club
37 Thaafier Jaffer 02:16:46.0 287 Team Ultra Velo
38 Arthur Parsons 02:16:47.9 204 Outriders
39 Craig Edwards 02:16:47.9 321
40 UNKNOWN Fourton 02:16:47.9 389 Please contact us
41 Barry Austin 02:16:47.9 319 Leadout
42 Ferdinand Roberts 02:17:02.4 360 Kinetic Cycling Club
43 Ahmed Khatieb 02:18:25.2 281 Kinetic Cycling Club
44 Rodney George Pedro 02:18:25.9 388 Kinetic Cycling Club
45 Ayrton de Leeuw 02:19:36.8 31
46 Gamiem Isaacs 02:40:41.4 286 Team Ultra Velo
47 John Moss 02:40:41.4 440 City Cycling & Athletic Club
48 Jiyaad Johnson 02:41:36.9 544 Other
49 Bantu Maquba 02:49:04.3 224 Ascends Cycling Club
50 Vuyo Mavuya 01:17:44.7 83 Bonga.Org Cycling Academy
51 Johann Bredenkamp 00:10:19.3 75 Team LEADout

Category 3

1 James Burgess 01:34:50.3 593
2 Zaheer Rahman 01:34:50.4 253
3 Chris Maurer 01:34:50.9 487
4 Bjorn Pienaar 01:34:51.0 598
5 Andrew Hutton 01:34:51.2 489
6 Jonathan Weltman 01:34:52.1 400
7 Tyrone De Smidt 01:34:52.2 423
8 Mahmood Kariel 01:34:52.6 426
9 Delano Beukes 01:34:52.1 554
10 Loyiso Fulu 01:34:53.0 586
11 Esrick Bull 01:34:53.0 568
12 Michael Williams 01:34:53.0 397
13 John Martin 01:34:53.1 430
14 Derwyn Oxley 01:34:53.5 473
15 Charl Bezuidenhout 01:34:53.6 520
16 Ismail Patel 01:34:52.7 425
17 Maroesjka Matthee 01:34:53.3 252
18 Bianca Holtzkampf 01:34:53.4 229
19 Warren van Eyssen 01:34:53.5 234
20 Liezel Du Preez 01:34:53.4 280
21 Unknown (CycleLab/Toyota logo) 01:34:53.4
22 Storm King 01:34:53.6 432
23 Werner Smit 01:34:53.6 212
24 Leon Lawrence 01:34:53.6 422
25 Graeme Paul Warrin 01:34:54.4 510
26 Hambly Quantrill 01:34:54.6 558
27 Moegamat Sambo 01:34:54.6 462
28 Ashley Accom 01:34:54.6 404
29 Brett Walker 01:34:54.4 439
30 Chris Fowles 01:34:54.4 599
31 Daron Gavin Medcalf 01:34:54.6 492
32 Robin Sanders 01:34:54.4 534
33 Unknown (Outrider) 01:34:54.4
34 Anton Koch 01:34:55.0 584
35 Robin Darius 01:34:55.0 434
36 Dennis Lamminga 01:34:54.8 475
37 Neil Jonker 01:34:55.0 407
38 Ashleigh Parsons 01:34:55.5 471
39 Kobus Botha 01:34:55.9 74
40 Jonathan Manuel 01:34:56.9 535
41 Pieter Marthinus Basson 01:34:57.1 585
42 Tauhier Sasman 01:34:57.1 458
43 Bronwyn Abrahams 01:34:56.5 516
44 Garth Meiring 01:34:57.3 428
45 Duncan Hoole 01:34:57.6 215
46 Nazeem Ryklief 01:34:57.6 597
47 Aluis Inglis 01:34:57.7 518
48 Warren Heald 01:34:58.1 412
49 Gary Colbeth 01:34:58.1 452
50 Tyrone Filander 01:34:58.1 591
51 Nathan Reid 01:34:58.1 398
52 Lee Olivier 01:35:00.6 410
53 Hanber Leedo 01:34:59.9 415
54 Mike David 01:34:59.9 147
55 Nadiem Dollie 01:34:59.9 595
56 Marshallino Damonse 01:34:59.9 392
57 Hendrik Brand 01:35:02.2 401
58 Mahdi Kariem 01:35:04.1 414
59 Guillaume Wessels 01:35:04.1 391
60 Chante Van der merwe 01:35:05.2 228
61 Philip James Kannemeyer 01:35:05.5 490
62 André Seboa 01:35:05.4 446
63 Luke Pheiffer 01:35:09.0 465
64 Quinten Oliver 01:35:11.0 474
65 Carla Steyn 01:35:12.0 397
66 Nadia van Niekerk 01:35:12.5 202
67 Andrew Hooper 01:36:14.1 555
68 Yazeed Toffa 01:36:14.1 453
69 Imran Ebrahim 01:36:42.7 477
70 Siphelo Mtsolo 01:36:43.4 588
71 Graham Prinsloo 01:37:36.0 514
72 Mire Herbst 01:37:38.0 289
73 Zane Green 01:37:40.7 420
74 Mogamat Armien Richards 01:39:25.5 494
75 Graham John Ward 01:39:32.2 456
76 Carrick Pittman 01:23:44.4 470
77 Wesley Nitsckie 01:23:46.3 205
78 Mogamat Yusuf Sonday 01:25:47.9 0
79 Yusuf Sampson 01:32:34.3 533
80 Zaki Hendricks 01:41:08.7 454
81 Luthando Gqamana 01:07:28.0 523